Education Curriculum Lab: Award Books

Databases:  https://kyvl.org/az.php

By:  BWalter

SEARCHING THE ONLINE CATALOG  101

Advanced Searching in WorldCat Discovery 

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3uigelR3jhU

How to register.

Here's a YouTube video link for how to register for a LearningExpress account.

https://youtu.be/ObEKGFrQ3vA

FREE PRAXIS STUDY SESSIONS: https://www.kea.org/praxis/

https://kyvl.org/learningexpress

Others:  https://www.mometrix.com/academy/praxis-ii/

https://www.test-guide.com/free-praxis-i-practice-tests.html

https://www.testprepreview.com/praxis-ii/health-physical-education.htm

https://www.pearson.com/us/higher-education/products-services-institutions/smarthinking/for-administrators.html?tab=subjects

General:

http://www.teachers.net

https://www.teachervision.com/search/lesson%20plan%20format?gclid=EAIaIQobChMI54KUg_Op6gIVzZyzCh1P7wDDEAMYASAAEgKCwPD_BwE

http://www.education.ky.gov

http://www.ket.org/education/

https://www.loc.gov/teachers/classroommaterials/lessons/

Professional:

http://www.education.ky.gov

https://kyvl.org/elementary

http://www.ets.org

https://www.teachervision.com/teaching-strategies

Copyright and Fair Use in the Classroom:

http://www.loc.gov/teachers/usingprimarysources/copyright.html

https://tamuct.libguides.com/copyright

Children:  Elementary:

https://www.education.com/worksheets/?gclid=EAIaIQobChMI8oaRpJms6gIVktbeCh1EzwzXEAEYASAAEgIPkvD_BwE

https://www.nea.org/resource-library/virtual-literacy-instruction-students-learning-disabilities

English and Literature:

https://www.lessonplanet.com/lesson-plans/language-arts

https://education.ky.gov/curriculum/conpro/engla/Pages/default.aspx

Health and Physical Education:

https://www.supportrealteachers.org/effective-teaching-strategies.html?gclid=EAIaIQobChMI67WbiPOI8gIVF0WGCh3-nAqdEAAYAiAAEgKbsvD_BwE

Languages:

https://www.lessonplanet.com/lesson-plans/languages

Mathematics:

https://www.lessonplanet.com/lesson-plans/teaching-math

https://www.kentuckymathematics.org/math_tools.php

https://mckellarmath.com/fun-links/

Music:

https://nafme.org/my-classroom/nafme-tps-curriculum-units-2014-music-responding-standards/

https://www.education.com/songs/

Science:

Websites are related directly to science standards and classroom implementation, some of which have e-lesson links/examples.

KDE Science website:

• https://education.ky.gov/curriculum/conpro/science/Pages/default.aspx

Next Generation Science Standards website:

• https://www.nextgenscience.org/

Next Generation Science Standards example Units (elementary through high school):

• https://www.nextgenscience.org/resources/examples-quality-ngss-design

5E Instructional Model websites:

BSCS (originators of the 5E model) -- includes example units in the Educator Resource Center

• https://bscs.org/bscs-5e-instructional-model/

NASA:

• https://nasaeclips.arc.nasa.gov/teachertoolbox/the5e#collapseOne

Catlin Tucker (includes how to do 5E online):

• https://catlintucker.com/2020/03/designing-an-online-lesson/

Social Studies:

https://history.ky.gov/for-educators/educator-resources/

https://teachers.net/lessonplans/subjects/social_studies/

Special Education:

https://www.lessonplanet.com/lesson-plans/special-education

https://www.nea.org/resource-library/virtual-literacy-instruction-students-learning-disabilities

Visuals/Art:

https://www.coloring4all.com/

http://www.barrysclipart.com

https://www.teachervision.com/lesson-plans

Others:

https://tech.ed.gov/teachers/

https://mckellarmath.com/

http://www.nea.org/tools/back-to-school-guide.html

https://www.teachervision.com/lesson-planning/essential-resources

By:  Bobby Walter, Reference/Distance Education Librarian

E-books:

https://kysu.on.worldcat.org/search?queryString=kw%3A%28praxis%29+AND+%28x0%3Abook+%2B+x4%3Adigital%29+AND+%28yr%3A2010..2020%29&databaseList=1708%2C638&origPageViewName=pages%2Fadvanced-search-page&clusterResults=true&expandSearch=true&translateSearch=false&queryTranslationLanguage=&scope=wz%3A2163

http://web.a.ebscohost.com.kysu.idm.oclc.org/ehost/search/basic?vid=0&sid=b88c0ace-c290-4c00-b1c5-f71bd2ae27fc%40sdc-v-sessmgr03

FREE online e-resources:

Power-loaded tests interface:  https://www.test-guide.com/free-praxis-i-practice-tests.html

https://www.mometrix.com/academy/praxis-ii/

An option:

Distance education students can go to any “public”

library and any FoKAL (https://kysu.libguides.com/curriculumlab) institution within Kentucky and access the KYVL databases:  https://www.learningexpresshub.com/productengine/LELIndex.html#/learningexpresslibrary/libraryhome?aspxerrorpath=%2F

The public and academic librarians will be able to assist students with accessing the online Praxis resources via of Learning Express (KYVL).

Off-campus/remote access:

Students can access the Praxis I Exam mathematics exercises at:  https://www.learningexpresshub.com/productengine/LELIndex.html#/collection/learningexpresslibrary/register

Then, after they register, go to: https://www.learningexpresshub.com/productengine/LELIndex.html#/collection/learningexpresslibrary/search-results/praxis%2520I/0

KSU’s Thorobred Learning Center:

https://www.kysu.edu/student-success-and-retention/thorobred-learning-center/index.php

24/7 Online Tutoring:

https://www.240tutoring.com/

https://www.kysu.edu/student-success-and-retention/thorobred-learning-center/smarthinking.php

Library:

eBook Academic Collection

https://kysu.edu/academics/library/resources-and-more/

·         Others:

·         https://tech.ed.gov/teachers/

·         Microsoft Learning Tools

Praxis II: 

https://www.learningexpresshub.com/productengine/LELIndex.html#/learningexpresslibrary/college-center/search-results/Praxis%2520Core/0

https://www.learningexpresshub.com/ProductEngine/LELIndex.html#/center/learningexpresslibrary/career-center/home/prepare-for-teaching-exams

Register first at: https://www.learningexpresshub.com/ProductEngine/LELIndex.html#/collection/learningexpresslibrary/register

Here's a YouTube video link for how to register for a LearningExpress account.

https://youtu.be/ObEKGFrQ3vA

By:  BWalter

https://education.ky.gov/curriculum/books/Pages/default.aspx

KDE: https://education.ky.gov/Pages/default.aspx

https://www.facebook.com/kydeptofed

The Kentucky Department of Education is a service agency of the Commonwealth of Kentucky. The department provides resources and guidance to Kentucky's public schools and districts as they implement the state's K-12 education requirements. The department also serves as the state liaison for federal education requirements and funding opportunities.

Bobby Walter,  M.L.I.S.

Reference/Distance Education Librarian

Paul G. Blazer Library

bobby.walter@kysu.edu

                             Onward. Upward. Forward.

One will have to go in person to the institution to borrow items or use their onsite electronic databases as a KSU student and faculty member.

FoKAL 

Kentucky State University, Blazer Library holds membership in the Federation of Kentucky Academic Libraries (FoKAL).  As a member, our faculty, staff and students have reciprocal borrowing and access to resources and materials that support the mission and programs of the FoKAL member institutions.  Reciprocal institutions have the right to limit access to some resources/services such as special collections, audio-visuals, and electronic databases requiring institutional passwords. Loan periods, rules and regulations, etc. are determined by the lending institution.

To register at member institutions, you will be required to show:

• Your current institution's photo ID.
• If your photo is not present on your ID, you must provide a second form of current photo identification.
   

 FoKal Institutions include:

      By:  S. Stuckey & B. Walter